FACING CHALLENGES, FINDING SOLUTIONS

IN PARTNERSHIP WITH:

Pension Boot Camp

Wednesday, February 21

Pinnacle Hotel Harbourfront

Designed for future pension champions, new trustees and as a refresher in basic pension investment and governance, this day-long course offers expert-led interactive presentations on the Canadian retirement system, pension law, fiduciary duty, actuarial basics, investment basics and capital stewardship.

AGENDA

Trustee RI Master Class

Wednesday, February 21

Pinnacle Hotel Harbourfront

The Responsible Investment (RI) Master Class provides experienced trustees with the opportunity to explore the latest strategies for embedding responsible investment into pension fund governance and investment oversight. The 2018 session will look at strategies that trustees can use to evaluate their current responsible investment strategies, with a specific focus on addressing climate change, and identify areas where they can deepen and improve their approaches.

AGENDA

BC Pension Forum

Thursday, February 22

Pinnacle Hotel Harbourfront

The Pension Forum presents a full-day of education, debate and discussion on the issues and challenges facing pension leadership, occupational pension funds and investment. Now in its 14th edition, the forum also presents opportunities to connect with pension and investment experts, to network with like-minded organizations and leaders, and to strengthen connections that advance our shared pension objectives.

AGENDA
SPEAKERS

Please take a look at our keynotes, speakers, moderators and instructors.

His Excellency Per Sjögren

Ambassador of Sweden to Canada

Hassan Yussuff

President, Canadian Labour Congress

Irene Lanzinger

President, BC Federation of Labour

Glenn Powers

Faculty Advisor, SIAS and BEAM Portfolios, Simon Fraser University

Scott Duvall

Member of Parliament for Hamilton Mountain

Samantha Smith

Director, ITUC Just Transition Centre

Mike Musuraca

Consultant, North American Building Trades Unions

José Meijer

Vice-Chair and Member of the Board of Trustees, Pension Fund ABP

Richard A. Bennett

President and CEO, ValueEdge Advisors LLC

Lisa Chamzuk

Partner, Lawson Lundell LLP

Weldon Cowan

Trustee, College Pension Plan, Chair, Interplan Trustee Education Committee

Derek Dobson

CEO and Plan Manager, Colleges of Applied Arts and Technology Pension Plan

Murray Gold

Senior Partner, Pension and Benefits, Koskie Minsky LLP

Greg Heise

Partner, George & Bell Consulting

Shawn Hatch

Legal Advisor, Hatch Law - Pension and Benefit Law

Rob Lake

Independent Responsible Advisor and Founder, Authentic Investor

Hugues Letourneau

Senior Program Officer, Global Unions Committee on Workers' Capital

Stephen Lew, FSA, FCIA

Actuary, PBI Actuarial Consultants, Ltd.

Marissa Nahanee

Squamish and Nisga'a Ambassador

Chris Roberts

National Director, Social and Economic Policy Department, Canadian Labour Congress

Shannon Rohan

Director, Responsible Investment, SHARE

Mark Sevestre

President, National Aboriginal Trust Officers Association

Mark Solomon

Partner, Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd LLP

Kevin Thomas

Director of Shareholder Engagement, SHARE

Mario Tremblay

Vice-President, Public and Corporate Affairs, Solidarity Fund QFL

Vonda Brunsting

Director, Capital Stewardship Program (Former)

Donna Jones, CFA

Manager, Client Services, bcIMC

Taleen Lageston

Pension and Benefits Consultant, D.A. Townley Ltd.

Rod Pickette

Capital Strategies Officer, Australian Council of Trade Unions

Andrew Sweeney

Institutional Portfolio Manager, PH&N

Eugene Lee, CFA

Vice President, Investments, Vancouver Foundation

Ros McLennan

General Secretary, Queensland Council of Unions; Director, Sunsuper

Katherine Strutt

General Manager, Saskatchewan Pension Plan

Philip A. Falls, MBA, CFA, ICD.D

Senior Investment Consultant and Leader, PBI Actuarial Consultants’ Investment Practice

Dominique Roelants

Executive Officer of the BC College, Public Service and Teachers’ Pension Boards

Catherine Heath

Portfolio Manager, Fixed Income Analyst, Leith Wheeler Investment Counsel

Michael Ring

Assistant Director, Capital Stewardship Program, Service Employees International Union-USA

Marg Romanow

Benefits Officer, Saskatchewan Union of Nurses, Healthcare Pension Board

Maurice Parent

Partner, SAI Actuarial Services

Mark Fattedad

Partner, Portfolio Manager, Institutional and Private Wealth Management, Jarislowsky Fraser

Kevin Reid, CFA

Vice President, Investor Relations, FENGATE Real Asset Investments

Dennis Blatchford

Pension and Benefits Advocate, Health Sciences Association of BC; Board of Directors, SHARE

Stephanie Smith

President, British Columbia Government and Service Employees' Union

Ken Neumann

National Director, United Steelworkers

Cameron Dykstra

Director, Research, Alberta Federation of Labour

Stephanie Bertels

Trustee, Faculty Pension Plan, Simon Fraser University

Lionel Railton

Lionel Railton

National Director, International Union of Operating Engineers

Donisa Bernardo

Trustee, Municipal Pension Plan; Financial Secretary, Hospital Employees'Union

Janet Andrews

Secretary-Treasurer, New Westminster and District Labour Council

Denise Moffatt

Director of Campaigns, BC Federation of Labour

Gareth Jones

Vice President, Executive Board, OPSEU

Jennifer Coulson

Senior Manager, ESG Integration, bcIMC

Bob Matters

Chair, United Steelworkers Wood Council

Lynea Hansen

Senior Vice President, Strategies 360

Susan Cake

Susan Cake

Director of Policy Analysis, Alberta Federation of Labour

Aaron Ekman

Financial Secretary, BC Federation of Labour

Delaney Greig

Engagement Analyst

Randy Sloat

President, OPSEU Local 201, Trustee, OPTrust

LEAD SPONSORS

Thank you to our sponsors for making these events possible.

SUPPORTING SPONSORS
CONTRIBUTING SPONSORS
ACCOMMODATIONS

Pinnacle Hotel Vancouver Harbourfront

1133 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, BC V6E 3T3

BOOK NOW